Back in 2004, a specific provision was added to the law addressing e-mails from members of public bodies (Section 610.025). The question today is whether that language is sufficient to address what we see happening today.

Rather than using e-mail, more and more public officials are sending messages via their phone’s text messaging capability, or using applications such as WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, and Google Voice/Hangouts, among dozens of others. I imagine every single public body member who uses these apps sends them out without giving a second thought as to the language in Section 610.025.

But I think there is a very strong argument that this statute covers such communications under certain circumstances. Let’s look at that language: “Any member of a public governmental body who transmits any message relating to public business by electronic means shall also concurrently transmit that message to either the member’s public office computer or the custodian of records in the same format. The provisions of this section shall only apply to messages sent to two or more member of that body so that, when counting the sender, a majority of the body’s members are copied….”

Of course, when that section was written, it meant “by e-mail.” But this language certainly is broad enough to cover text messages, I would argue. Granted, this only applies to text messages sent to a quorum of the public body (and the sender counts as one).