Wage & Hour Insights
[…] In April, the Illinois Department of Labor published new regulations regarding the expense reimbursement requirements in Section 9.5 of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act. The Act requires an employer to reimburse an employee for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related
Wage & Hour Insights
Blog Authors
Latest from Wage & Hour Insights
New DOL Rule Adds Civil Penalties for Taking Employee Tips