The California Employment Law Blog
[…] In Laffitte v. Robert Half International, Inc. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 480, the California Supreme Court upheld an award of common fund attorney fees in a class action settlement. The introduction to the opinion gives a good summary of the facts and holding: A class action employment lawsuit settled before trial for $19 million, with the
The California Employment Law Blog
Blog Authors
Latest from The California Employment Law Blog
New Labor Code Section Targets Choice-of-Law, Choice-of-Venue Provisions
On September 25, 2016, Governor Brown signed into law Senate Bill 1241, enacting new Labor Code section 925. Effective January 1, 2017, section 925 provides as follows: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do…
Sandquist v. Lebo Automotive: Under Arbitration Agreement at Issue, Arbitrator Decides Whether Class Arbitration is Available
The California Supreme Court has issued an important decision on the availability of class arbitration: Sandquist v. Lebo Automotive, Inc.