Miami Family Law Blog
[…] Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic ViolenceHow much notice is sufficient for a domestic violence injunction hearing? Due process requires that each party be given fair and adequate notice to be heard before adverse action is taken against them. This was an issue in the case Garrison v. Williamson, 5D22-2695…
Florida domestic violence injunction: Proving substantial emotional distress in a stalking case
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Domestic ViolenceAs it relates to stalking in Florida, section 784.048(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines the term “harass” as “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” What…
Temporary time-sharing order versus a permanent parenting plan
Posted by Nydia Streets of Streets Law in Florida Child CustodyDoes the same standard apply to a temporary custody order as it does to a final custody order when it comes to modifying the order?