Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] Therefore, the exposure of this child to the scary stories that the teacher had students read aloud did not violate their rights. The courts have repeatedly held that school officials establish the curriculum, and that parents may not insist on restricting exposure of their children in school to ideas with which parents (or their children) disagree.
If you determine that this teacher exercised poor judgment, you do have the right to write him up. However, if you do, these parents have the right to receive a copy upon their request. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151c, “records of performance and evaluation” are confidential. However, the same statute provides that “records of the personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public records and shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to” the Freedom of Information Act. Given this statutory provision, school administrators create public records when they issue written reprimands to teachers (or other employees) for their misconduct.