Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] However, school officials may continue to release personally identifiable student information to parents after a student reaches eighteen as long as the student remains a dependent for tax purposes.
The father’s right under FERPA as a non-custodial parent to access to information about his child is reflected in State law as well. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56(g) provides that a non-custodial parent may not be denied access to “academic, medical, hospital or other health records of such minor child unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.”.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15b(a) similarly provides that either parent or a legal guardian is entitled to “all educational, medical, or similar records maintained in such student’s cumulative record.” As amended in 2006, the statute goes on to impose an affirmative duty on school officials that goes beyond providing access.