State v. Van Blyenburg (HSC November 23, 2022)
[…] Driver’s have a duty to stop, remain, and assist the police at the scene after certain traffic accidents:

 

The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.

 

HRS § 291C-12. HRS § 291C-14 has more details on a driver’s duties like providing contact information and vehicle information to the police and rendering to persons injured “reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment[.]”

 

The charging document did not include the last sentence in HRS § 291C-12 that “[e]very stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.” The HSC rejected Van Blyenburg’s argument that this sentence is an attendant circumstance that must be pleaded.