State v. Van Blyenburg (HSC November 23, 2022)
[…] Due Process requires inclusion of the state of mind, not defining it. The HSC rejected Van Blyenburg’s argument that the prosecution’s failure to include the definition of “simple negligence” warranted dismissal of the other count—negligent homicide.

 

The offense occurs when a driver causes death of a “vulnerable user . . . in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as defined in [HRS] section 707-704(2).” HRS § 707-703(1)(b). “A person acts with simple negligence with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person should be aware of a risk that the person’s conduct will cause that result.” HRS § 707-704(2)(c). It is “essentially a civil standard of negligence.” HRS § 702-206 cmt.

 

The HSC noted that the state of mind “animates” the elements of the offense, but is not an element. The charging document must nevertheless allege the correct state of mind for each element. State v.