Underwood-Blog-Images-1-1-300x300Yes. Partnership property is subject to partition on the dissolution, accounting, and wind-up of partnership matters just like other types of property. As real estate presents unique issues, however, there are many important things to know about the process to ensure that it is done correctly. The purpose of this blog post is to address some of the issues involved with partitioning property belonging to a partnership. 

What is a Partnership? 

Partnerships are a type of corporate entity with their own set of rules and regulations. By code, a partnership is born by the association of two or more individuals to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit, whether or not the persons intended to form a partnership. (Corp. Code § 16202.) 

The post Can You Partition Partnership Property? appeared first on California Partition and Eminent Domain Law Blog.