1. Mandatory Disclosure of Material Cybersecurity Incidents, and Ongoing Disclosure of Past Cybersecurity Incidents
[…] That is, information is material if “there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.” The SEC proposes to define a “cybersecurity incident” as “an unauthorized occurrence on or conducted through a registrant’s information systems that jeopardizes the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of a registrant’s information systems or any information residing therein.” The definition of “material” does not change from its existing definition in 17 C.F.R. § 230.405, i.e., “matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.”

Notably, the disclosure requirement does not provide for a delay when there is an ongoing internal or external investigation into the incident.