What is a Nevada pretermitted spouse?
[…] She will need to provide some kind of evidence that she married Bob after execution of the 1974 will.

If Gertrude does this, and no exceptions apply (discussed below), the Court should distribute one third of the estate to her.  The 1974 will governs distribution of the remaining two-thirds.

Exceptions to a Nevada Pretermitted Spouse Claim

As with most rules in law, there are exceptions to Nevada’s pretermitted spouse statute.  A pretermitted spouse cannot claim an intestate share of the estate where

  1. “…[p]rovision has been made for the spouse by marriage contract.” NRS 133.110(1)(a).
  2. “…[t]he [pretermitted] spouse is provided for in the will, or in such a way mentioned therein as to show an intention not to make such provision, including, without limitation, by a reference in the will to a future spouse by name.” NRS 133.110(1)(b). In other words, if Bob left $100 to Gertrude in his 1974 will, Gertrude has no right to 1/3 of the estate.