What is a Nevada pretermitted spouse?
[…] The 1974 will names his two children, Jack and Jill, as the sole beneficiaries of Bob’s estate. Recall the 1974 will does not leave anything to Gertrude as it was executed prior to her marriage to Bob. Jack and Jill petition the Clark County Probate Court to enforce the 1974 will and receive all of Bob’s estate. This would leave nothing to Gertrude.

Is Gertrude out of luck?

The rights of a pretermitted spouse in Nevada probate

Nevada’s probate code is designed to protect pretermitted spouses, like Gertrude, who are unintentionally excluded from a pre-marriage will. NRS 133.110 provides that, “[i]f a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the maker, the will is revoked as to the spouse.” In short, this means that if a person executes a will, and then gets married, the surviving spouse can still inherit from the Estate. How much does the surviving spouse get?  NRS 133.110 revokes the will as to the surviving spouse, which means that the laws of intestacy will apply.