Jim Witt—Senior Attorney, National Legal Research Group
[…] Accordingly, the President delegated to the Secretary his authority to prevent hoarding of health and medical resources necessary to respond to the spread of COVID-19, to implement any restrictions on hoarding, and to gather information concerning how supplies of such resources are distributed throughout the Nation.

            More specifically, § 2 of the Order, “Delegation of Authority to Prevent Hoarding,” authorized the Secretary “to prescribe conditions with respect to the accumulation of such resources, and to designate any material as a scarce material, or as a material the supply of which would be threatened by persons accumulating the material either in excess of reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices.”

            In informal language, Attorney General William Barr and the President followed up on the Executive Order.