In U.S. Pipelining v. Johnson Controls, which can be found online here, the court found that a an unlicensed subcontractor was allowed to bring a civil action for nonpayment against a licensed general contractor.  Hawaii’s contractor licensing laws contain a strict prohibition against offering and performing work without a valid license.  Section 444-22 imposes a harsh penalty on contractors who contract for and perform construction without a license:  “The failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent such person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both on a contract or on the basis of reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for such work.”  Despite this clear language, the court in U.S. Pipelining held that an unlicensed subcontractor was entitled to bring a civil action against a general contractor, because the general and more broadly read provisions of the licensing chapter as a whole, together with certain appellate cases